/CUSTOMER CARE

La Pachamama Privacy Policy

Issued by La Pachamama 
 
The security of your personal information and credit card details is of utmost importance to La Pachamama and we work to protect it.  For this reason our on-line shopping options are via a secure channel.  Any personal information is kept secure and La Pachamama will not make available any personally identifiable information about you to any third party without first receiving your permission, unless legally required to do so.
 
La Pachamama uses a secure Internet server.  Secure mode allows you to pass securely encrypted data over the Internet.  Netscape Navigator, Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Internet Explorer and other popular browsers all support secure mode.  If you are not using these browsers, or if you are using an old version, you can download and install one of your choice
 
Netscape secure documents can be identified by the unbroken doorkey icon on a blue background in the bottom left corner of the Netscape Navigator window.  In addition, the colourbar across the top of the content area is blue for secure documents.  Microsoft secure documents have a small closed padlock in the bottom right corner of the Internet Explorer window. 
 
You can enter your credit card number on a secure form and transmit the form over the Internet to a secure server without risk of an intermediary obtaining your credit card information. 
 
All credit card details sent to La Pachamama are stored securely in our non-networked customer database and are not revealed to any other parties. 
 
Our site uses an order form for customers to place orders and request information.  We collect customers' contact information (such as email address and phone number), delivery information (such as physical address) and financial information (such as credit card numbers).  This information is used to send orders to our customers, get in touch with the customer when necessary, and to bill the customer for products and services. We will also add your e-mail to our newsletter database.
 
We may share non-personal aggregate statistics (group) data about our readers, sales and traffic patterns with partners or other parties.  However, we do not sell or share any information about individual users. 
 
The Service may also place cookies on your computer.  These are only accessible by us and will only be used to track the pages of the web site visited by you, in order for us to build a better site more tailored to your needs and interests.  Our cookies do not record personal information about you, merely your computer. 
 
If you choose to subscribe to the La Pachamama newsletter or make a purchase from our website, we will from time to time email you with special offers or deals.  This service is completely discretionary.  If you decide you no longer wish to receive the newsletter, just follow the unsubscribe instructions contained within the email. If we send you an e-mail which you believe to be unsolicited we shall remove your address from our database within 5 working days according to New Zealand law.
 
In addition to La Pachamama's safeguards your personal data is protected in New Zealand by the Privacy Act.  This provides, amongst other things, that the data we hold about you should be processed lawfully and fairly.  It should be accurate, relevant and not excessive.  The information should be kept up to date, where necessary, and not retained for longer than is necessary.  You have the right to see what is held about you and correct any inaccuracies.  Pachamama treats all the data held with the utmost care and security.  Any details you give will remain completely confidential.
 
The Customer, if an individual, has a right of access to information about the Customer held by La Pachamama.  The Customer may request correction of that information and may require that the request be stored with that information.  La Pachamama may charge reasonable costs for providing access to that information.

 

Relevant Third Party Privacy Policies

Users may or may not be also interested to read the following policies as they are also relevant to the protection of our users privacy:

Google Site Stats, see: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html

 

Terms & Conditions

Promise to deliver 

La Pachamama Limited is commited to principles of environmental sustainability. We shall make every effort to deliver goods ordered either through our website or via other arrangement (e.g. direct debit) within 1-7 working days, provided that notification of the sale is received before 3pm (Monday to Friday, excluding Public holidays). Rural delieveries may take longer, depending on the region. La Pachamama Limited employs an independent courier company who is responsible for delieverying parcels in time and manner. La Pachamama Limited holds no responsability for delays or missed parcels; but we will assist with enquires. Customers must select the appropiate courier option in accordance to place of delivery. Orders with underpaid or incorrect courier charges will be hold until appropiate payment is recived.

Agency Issues

 

Once the goods are received by our delivery agent (contact us for agency details) we cannot be held responsible for any delays/brackages incurred after this point. We will investigate any delivery complaint thoroughly, however reserve the right to disclaim responsibility on a case by case basis. 

 

Common Issues 

We are open to feedback about our service, and if you feel that you have had poor customer service, your feedback is valued. 

  1. Customers ordering mates (gourds) should also be aware of the importance of adequate care and use as these goods are susceptible to ware and damage through improper use. If you are concerned about the curing process, please discuss this with us before you proceed with a purchase. We are happy to assist you choosing the appropiate gourd for your needs.

  2. Gourds made of pumpkin are a vegetable product and therefore vary considerably in shape/size and colour. Please if you have a special requirement confirm that the gourd you are purchasing satisfy you, before proceeding with the purchase. We do not take responsability for improper curing of a gourd.

  3. Customers using PO Boxes need to provide physical address locations in the notes field otherwise delivery will not proceed.

 

Communications

Upon receipt of your order you will be e-mailed by our third party e-commerce provider. We will then deliver your goods according to these terms, and those mentioned on our ordering page. We may also from time to time communicate to you about prizes, updates and promotions. If you are dissatisfied with this service, we will endeavour to remove you from our mailing list within 8 days (as per New Zealand law).

 

General Terms and Conditions

La Pachamama Limited (La Pachamama) will not accept the return of goods for credit or any other purpose unless La Pachamama agrees to accept the return of the goods and advises the Customer a return advice number prior to the return of goods. Return of goods will only be accepted for credit or exchange within 14 days of delivery, unless due to Pachamama’s error.  Return freight will be at La Pachamama's cost only when there has been an error on La Pachamama’s part.
 
No returned goods shall be accepted by La Pachamama (even if La Pachamama agree to do so) if they have been tampered with by you or any other person and are not as new, if they are goods expressly sold on a non-return basis, or if they are not accompanied by the return advice number referred to above. Where goods are returned to Pachamama but not accepted as above, they shall be returned to you at your expense.
 
Receipt by La Pachamama or by any of our agents or representatives of any goods returned other than in accordance with the above two shall not constitute nor be deemed to constitute La Pachamama's acceptance of the return of the goods for credit or any other purpose.
 
Links
This Site may contain links to other sites on the Internet that are owned and operated by third parties.  You acknowledge that La Pachamama is not responsible for the operation of or the content on any such site.
  
Contact Details
If you have any queries regarding shopping with La Pachamama, please email or call us - details are on the Contact Us page.
 
Use of the Service by You
Your right to use the Service is personal to you. You may not authorise others to use the Service, and you are responsible for all of your own use of the Service.
 
You may not download, modify, transmit, or otherwise use any material from the Service for public or commercial purposes.
 
The Service’s content, information and advice is offered free of charge (unless otherwise stipulated).  However you are responsible for your own network and connection charges.
 
Other than connecting to Pachamama’s servers by HTTP requests using a web browser, you may not attempt to gain access to Pachamama’s servers by any means – including, without limitation, by using administrator passwords or by masquerading as an administrator while using the Service or otherwise.
 
You agree not to disrupt, modify or interfere with the Service or its associated software, hardware and servers in any way and you agree not to impede or interfere with others’ use of the Service.  You further agree not to alter or tamper with any information or materials on, or associated with, Pachamama and/or the Service.
 
Children
La Pachamama will over time provide content and information, which children may find interesting and may wish to access.  However, no one under the age of 13 years is allowed to provide any personal information.  Minors under the age of 18 years are prohibited from making purchases, including subscriptions on the Service.
 
Ownership of Site
This Site is owned and operated by La Pachamama Limited (TM).  All of the content included on this Site, including, but not limited to, text, graphics, logos, icons, images, and software is the property of La Pachamama Limited or its suppliers and protected by New Zealand and international copyright laws.  All elements of the Site, including, but not limited to the general design, collection, arrangement and assembly of all content is the exclusive property of La Pachamama Limited and is protected by New Zealand and international copyright laws.  All software used on this Site is property of La Pachamama Limited Ltd. Content and software on this Site are to be used only as provided in these Terms and Conditions.  Any other use, including reproduction, modification, distribution, transmission, republication, display, or performance of the content of this Site is strictly prohibited.

Neither La Pachamama nor it's independent e-commerce provider will store any financial details about our customers except for sales reporting purposes. Credit card details are communicated via a secure channel between our e-commerce provider e-Formation Limited and their gateway provider. To view their policies visit the link at the bottom of these pages.
 
Copyright
The copyright and other intellectual property rights, in the material contained in the Service are protected by La Pachamama Limited. La Pachamama, logo and colours are Trade Mark
 
Disclaimer
This Service provides general information about La Pachamama and the products and services they offer.  The information contained in the Service has been prepared solely for the purpose of providing information about La Pachamama, its suppliers, subsidiaries and the services and products they offer. La  Pachamama reserves the right to change delete or move any of the material on the Service at any time without notice.
 
La Pachamama Limited and its affiliates shall not be liable to you or any third parties for any direct, indirect, special, consequential or punitive damages allegedly sustained arising out of your access to or inability to access the Service.  This includes viruses alleged to have been obtained from the Service, your use of or reliance on the Service or any of the information or materials available on the Service, regardless of the type of claim or the nature of the cause of action.
 
Except as specifically stated in these terms and conditions, or elsewhere on this Site, or as otherwise required by applicable law, neither La Pachamama Limited nor its directors, employees, licenses, content providers, or other representatives will be liable for damages of any kind (including, but not limited to, lost profits, direct, indirect, compensatory, consequential, exemplary, special, incidental or punitive damages) arising out of your use of, your inability to use, or the performance of this Site or the content thereof, whether or not we have been advised of the possibility of such damages.
 
Governing Law and Venue
This agreement shall be interpreted, construed and governed by the laws of New Zealand.  Any and all disputes arising under this agreement shall lie exclusively in the applicable Court of New Zealand and each party agrees to not contest the personal jurisdiction of these courts.
 
No action of La Pachamama Limited other than an expressed written waiver or amendment may be construed as a waiver or amendment of any of these terms and conditions.  Should any clause of these terms and conditions be found unenforceable, wherever possible this will not affect any other clause and each will remain in full force and effect.
 
We reserve the right to make changes to our Site and these Terms and Conditions at any time without notice.  These conditions set out the entire agreement between Pachamama and you relating to your use of this Site.
 
Policy Changes
Any changes to this policy will be posted here

/ WHOLESALE INQUIRIES

Tienda Pachamama is the largest importer of Argentine yerba mate and foods. We offer excelent prices and opportunities for business who wish to purchase and retail our products.

 

Email or call us to discuss how we can help you grow your business or incorporate our products in your existing business.

/ PAYMENT METHODS

- Credit / Debit Cards
- PAYPAL

- Offline Payments (Bank reposit)

/ PRIVACY & SAFETY

It is natural for those new to electronic purchasing to be concerned about security of personal and credit card details.  In reality, a commerce transaction on the Internet is significantly more secure than a similar telephone transaction or handing your credit card over the counter in a store. To ensure that your credit card or other personal details are kept secure in transit on the Internet, we use a 128-bit digital certificate to encrypt the data going to and from the web Site.  Look for the secure page entry messages that you get notified from your browser and for the web address to change to “https” (secure web page transfers). In addition, the La Pachamama web Site is hosted behind a commercial firewall to prevent hackers from obtaining access to your data.  Even if this unlikely event does occur, we do not keep a record of your full credit card number.  Only authorised personnel from the Pachamama site administration and our hosting provider are allowed either physical or electronic access to the web server or databases. La Pachamama has a strong privacy policy relating to all information that you provide through this web Site and we will take all reasonable steps to prevent any data being inappropriately released or misused. The Customer, if an individual, has a right of access to information about the Customer held by La Pachamama.  The Customer may request correction of that information and may require that the request be stored with that information. La  Pachamama may charge reasonable costs for providing access to that information.

 

SHOP

OPENING HOURS

Tues - Thur: 11 - 15   ​​
Friday: 11-16

Saturday: 10 - 16
Sunday: 11-15

Monday: Closed

ADDRESS

CONTACT US

179A Archers Rd, Hillcrest, Auckland

  • YouTube - White Circle
  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle